Past Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni Award

  • 2016: Lincoln Hough, Springfield, MO
  • 2014: Keela (Foughty) Davis, Springfield, MO
    Deidre Goodwin, New York, NY
  • 2013: Gloria Cohen Shomo, Honolulu, HI
  • 2012: Shawn O’Neail, Centreville, VA
  • 2011: Andrea K. Bogart, Los Angeles, CA
  • 2010: David Foley, Fairfax, VA
  • 2009: Daniel Adam Crumbliss, Columbia, MO
  • 2008: Kelli Wolf Moles, New York, NY
  • 2007: Dr. Dennis W. Smith, Jr., Seneca, SC
  • 2006: John F. Eilermann, Jr., Town & Country, MO
  • 2005: Vijay Pillai, Potomac Falls, VA
  • 2004: Marshall R. Krasser, San Francisco, CA
  • 2003: Dr. Barry S. Arbuckle, Laguna Hills, CA
    Kimberly George Carlos, Kansas City, MO
  • 2002: Robin E. Melton, Ozark, MO
  • 2001: Dr. David W. Osborne, Fort Collins, CA
  • 2000: Denise Wells Fredrick, Springfield, MO
    Doug M. Pitt, Springfield, MO
  • 1999: Pam Hicks Holmes, Springfield, MO
    Bill Mueller, Jr., Mesa, AZ
  • 1998: Richard H. McClure, Kirkwood, MO
    Gary M. Tompkins, Eldon, MO
  • 1997: Sterling R. Macer, Jr., Studio City, CA
  • 1996: Becky Geers Oakes, Columbia, MO
  • 1994: Charles H. Armstrong, Houston, TX
    Dr. Kim Skeeters Finch, Springfield, MO
    Hon. Bob L. Holden, Jefferson City, MO
  • 1993: Gregory L. Curl, Charlotte, NC
  • 1992: William J. Noonan, III, Las Vegas, NV
  • 1991: Michael H. Ingram, Springfield, MO
  • 1990: Gordon L. Kinne, Springfield, MO
  • 1988: Hon. Karen Mason See, Kansas City, MO
  • 1987: Linda Dollar, Springfield, MO
  • 1985: Kathleen Turner, New York, NY

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2013: General Frank Grass, Washington, D.C.
  • 2012: Mary Jo Wynn, Ph.D., Springfield, MO
  • 2010: Bill and Virginia Darr, Springfield, MO
  • 2008: William L. Rowe, Jr., Springfield, MO
  • 2007: Kenneth E. Meyer, Springfield, MO
  • 2004: Dr. Arthur L. Mallory, Springfield, MO
  • 2003: Dr. Robert J. Huckshorn, Boca Raton, FL
  • 2002: Dr. M. O. Looney, Pontiac, MO
  • 2001: Paul J. Connery, North Haven, CT
  • 2000: John Q. Hammons, Springfield, MO
  • 1999: Harold K. Bengsch, Springfield, MO

Alumni Award for Excellence in Public Affairs

  • 2016: Steven F. McDonald, Lothian, MD
  • 2014: Dr. Cindy Baker, Ozark, MO
  • 2013: Judith Rowland, New York, NY
  • 2012: Greg Burris, Springfield, MO
  • 2011: Samuel L. Clifton, Nixa, MO
  • 2010: Jason Hackmann, St. Louis, MO

Award of Appreciation

  • 2016: Julie A. Ebersold, Springfield, MO
  • 2014: Dr. Denny Pilant, Springfield, MO
  • 2013: Ivan Milton, Springfield, MO
  • 2012: Ronald Bottin, Ph.D., Tulsa, OK
  • 2011: R.G. Amonker, Ph.D., Springfield, MO
  • 2010: Karen Horny, Springfield, MO
  • 2009: Lawrence S. Shields, M.D., Springfield, MO
  • 2008: Dr. Donal J. Stanton, Nixa, MO
    Dr. Robert L. Trewatha, Springfield, MO
  • 2007: Dr. Nancy L. Curry, Springfield, MO
    John E. Patton*
  • 2006: Dr. Robert H. Bradley, Springfield, MO
    Dr. Russell M. Keeling, Springfield, MO
  • 2005: Bill Armstrong, Springfield, MO
    Dr. Wyman Grindstaff, Springfield, MO
    Louis Tooley, Nixa, MO
  • 2004: Dr. Kenneth W. Brown, Springfield, MO
    Mary Kay Hunter, Springfield, MO
    Dr. Donald D. Landon, Springfield, MO
    James E. Mentis, Springfield, MO
  • 2003: Dr. Vencil J. Bixler*
    Wilda F. Looney, Springfield, MO
    Donald R. Payton, Springfield, MO
    Patricia R. Pierce*
  • 2002: Maurice E. Edwards, Springfield, MO
    Robert M. Scott, New Paltz, NY
    Dr. Peggy Stone Thomas, Ozark, MO
    Mildred D. Wilcox, Springfield, MO
  • 2001: Dr. Byrne D. Blackwood, Springfield, MO
    Dr. Mary Alice Cantrell, Springfield, MO
    Dr. Paul L. Redfearn, Jr.,  Springfield, MO
  • 2000: Leo E. Huff*
    Dr. Mollie Autry Molnar, Springfield, MO
    Dr. Vernon E. Renner*
  • 1999: Dr. Tom A. Stombaugh*
    William J. Thomas, Springfield, MO
  • 1998: Dr. Ivan D. Calton*, Springfield, MO
    Dorothy F. Padron, Springfield, MO
  • 1997: Ilah M. Dixon*
    Dr. Robert K. Gilmore*
  • 1996: Dr. Violet Harrington Krischel*
    Dr. Holt V. Spicer, Springfield, MO
  • 1995: Dr. Duane G. Meyer*
    Howard R. Orms*
  • 1994: Aldo A. Sebben*
  • 1993: Neva Wiley Johnson, Springfield, MO
    Dr. Gerrit J. TenZythoff*
  • 1992: Dr. Max H. McCullough*
  • 1991: Dr. David Heinlein*
  • 1990: Dr. Richard Wilkinson*
  • 1989: Dr. L. Thomas Shiflett*
  • 1988: Wilfred Adler*
  • 1987: Dr. Grace Gardner*
  • 1986: Elizabeth A. Mills*
  • 1985: Dr. James R. Pollard*
  • 1984: Andrew J. McDonald*
    Dr. Leslie Irene Coger*
  • 1983: Dr. Mary Rose Sweeney*
  • 1982: Dr. Don L. Calame*
  • 1981: Florence Baker Bugg*
  • 1980: Dr. James C. Snapp*
  • 1979: Estle Funkhouser*
  • 1978: Dr. Efton R. Henderson*
    Marie Content Wise
  • 1977: James E. Bane*
    Margaret S. Crighton*
  • 1976: Laura Roman Dodd*
    Horatio M. Farrar*
  • 1975: Dr. O. P. Trentham*
    Dr. Oreen M. Ruedi*
  • 1974: Mareta Williams Pons*
    Dr. Glenn E. Karls*
  • 1973: Florence F. Compton*
    Dr. Donald H. Nicholson*
  • 1972: Dr. Richard E. Haswell*
    Iva M. Ray*
  • 1971: Esther M. Hennicke*
    Dora M. Hennicke*
  • 1970: Elda E. Robins*
    Jesse H. Collins*
  • 1969: N. Bertha Wells*
  • 1968: Floy T. Burgess*
    Dr. R. W. Martin*
  • 1967: Mayme Candler Hamilton*
    Dr. Walter O. Cralle*
  • 1966: Mary Adams Woods*
    Dr. Harry A. Wise*
  • 1965: Dr. Virginia J. Craig*
    James W. Shannon, Jr.*

*deceased

Outstanding Alumni Award

  • 2016: Ron Richard, Joplin, MO
  • 2014: Monte Kuklenski, Los Angeles, CA
    Stan Lippelman, Springfield, MO
  • 2013: Barry Johnson, Coral Springs, FL
  • 2012: Barb Bowden, Orlando, FL
  • 2011: Larry D. Gragg, Ph.D., Rolla, MO
  • 2010: Arthur Hurtado, Fairfax, VA
  • 2009: Kay Alden Nelson, Chicago, IL
  • 2008: Mary Asher Tearney, Leawood, KS
  • 2007: Edward D. Chapin, San Diego, CA
    David L. Lenox, Seattle, WA
    Alex N. Paradowski, St. Louis, MO
  • 2006: Virginia L. Fry, Springfield, MO
    James C. Wachtman, St. Louis, MO
  • 2005: Roy Green, Springfield, MO
    Beverly Miller, Lebanon, MO
    Richard F. Young, Boston, MA
  • 2004: James R. Bremer, East Longmeadow, MA
    William E. Kirkman, Springfield, MO
    T. Edward Pinegar, Springfield, MO
  • 2003: Marla J. Calico, Springfield, MO
    Grant W. Lawson*
  • 2002: James E. Smith, Clinton, MO
    Brig. Gen. William A. West, Leavenworth, KS
  • 2001: James B. Anderson, Springfield, MO
    Terry W. Thompson, Monett, MO
  • 2000: Hon. Roy D. Blunt, Strafford, MO
    William A. Lacy*
  • 1999: Ethel Farrell Curbow, Springfield, MO
    Thomas L. Black, Nashville, TN
  • 1998: W. Wayne Bischler, Sunrise Beach, MO
    Dr. Barbara D. Burns, Sheldon, MO
  • 1997: James R. Craig, Springfield, MO
    Dr. Peggy Tuter Pearl, Springfield, MO
  • 1996: Dr. Jerry L. Atwood, Columbia, MO
    Dr. Jim D. Atwood, Amherst, NY
    Hon. John C. Holstein, Springfield, MO
  • 1995: William H. Darr, Springfield, MO
    John L. Harlin, Gainsville, MO
    Maj. Gen. David E. White, Huntsville, AL
    Dr. Mary Jo Wynn, Springfield, MO
  • 1994: Dr. Wanda R. Gray, Springfield, MO
    Marvin W. Ozley, Leawood, KS
    Dr. Bernice S. Warren*
  • 1993: Lt. Gen. John E. Miller, Oakton, VA
  • 1992: Nancy Maschino Dornan, Springfield, MO
    Lt. Gen. Neal T. Jaco, San Antonio, TX
  • 1991: Dr. S. Gaylen Bradley, Hershey, PA
    Maj. Gen. Robert L. Gordon, Williamsburg, VA
  • 1990: Burl Henderson*
    John D. Whittington, Springfield, MO
  • 1989: R. Dwain Hammons, Stockton, MO
    Maj. Gen. Fred Marty, Springfield, MO
    Amanda Linkous Mahr*
  • 1988: James O. Glauser*
    William L. Rowe, Jr., Springfield, MO
    Dr. C. William Young*
  • 1987: Dr. Harold D. McAninch, Naperville, IL
    William Tillotson, Palos Verdes, CA
    Thomas Strong, Springfield, MO
  • 1986: Ray Forsythe*
    Ramona Frazier McQuery, Springfield, MO
  • 1985: Dr. David B. Kesterson, Denton, TX
    Kenneth E. Meyer, Springfield, MO
    Winnie Faulkenberry Weber*
  • 1984: Woodrow W. Denney*
    David D. Glass, Bentonville, AR
    Dr. Raymond W. Lansford, Columbia, MO
    Clyde W. McConnell*
    Robert B. Noble, Springfield, MO
    Gene H. Ruble, Nixa, MO
  • 1983: Dr. Lois Peterson Callahan*
    Don C. Dailey, Springfield, MO
    Dr. Joe E. Kuklenski, Jr.*
    Neil C. Wortley, Springfield, MO
  • 1982: Basil J. Boritzki*
    Dr. John E. Chapman*
    Dr. Horace C. Dudley*
    Dr. Quentin D. Ponder, Ft. Wayne, IN
    Champ M. Reese*
  • 1981: Dr. Harlan Bryant*
    Dr. William R. Cheek, Houston, TX
    John Q. Hammons,  Springfield, MO
    E. E. “Johnny” Johnson*
  • 1980: Dr. Bonnalie Oetting Campbell, Houston, TX
    Dr. Arlene Crosby Mazzone, Easton, CT
    Eugene T. Scafe*
    Dr. Ronald K. Wright, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • 1979: Paul R. Brackley, Metairie, LA
    Dr. Donald N. Dedmon, Pawleys Island, SC
    Dr. Byron W. Hansford*
    Dr. J. L. Johnston*
    W. W. “Webb” Morris*
  • 1978: Hon. Don E. Burrell*
    Dr. Joe E. House*
    Ellis C. Rainey, Sr.*
  • 1977: Dr. Leon Billingsly*
    Dr. M. O. Looney, Pontiac, MO
    Dr. Charles J. McClain*
    Dr. Donald D. Shook, Overland Park, KS
  • 1976: Dr. Willard J. Graff*
    Blunt H. Martin*
    Admiral Max K. Morris, Jacksonville, FL
    Dr. Frederic St. Auby*
  • 1975: William G. Baker*
    Retha Stone Baker*
    Clarence C. Burnett*
    Ernest H. Newcomb*
  • 1974: Daisy Sifferman Cook*
    Dr. John L. Lounsbury*
    Dr. Lyle Owen*
    Raymond A. Young*
  • 1973: Dr. James R. Amos*
    Capt. Edward D. Estes, Virginia Beach, VA
    Kate Frank*
    Dr. Jesse B. Johnson*
  • 1972: Dr. Kirk L. Denmark*
    Dr. Harry H. Knight*
    Dr. Glenn O. Turner, Springfield, MO
  • 1971: Maj. Gen. Warren K. Bennett*
    Dr. Charles K. Martin, Jr.*
    Dr. Edwin L. Martin*
  • 1970: Dr. Eugene E. Garbee*
    Dr. Frank L. Padgitt*
    Dr. Frederick M. Raubinger*
    Hon.  A. P. Stone, Jr.*
  • 1969: Howard A. Cowden*
    Dr. Herbert W. Schooling*
  • 1968: David R. Kennedy*
    Dr. Frank R. Kennedy*
    Dr. Hall Kennedy*
    Harold A. Kennedy, Walnut Creek, CA
    Ralph E. Kennedy, Northridge, CA
  • 1967: Dr. Harold Haswell, San Antonio, TX
  • 1966: Dr. Keith Baker*
    Dr. Everett Keith*
  • 1965: Hon. Jack A. Powell*
    Dr. Virginia Garton Young*
  • 1964: Hon. Marion T. Bennett*
  • 1963: Dr. Arthur Smith*
  • 1962: Dr. Charles C. Killingsworth*
    Dr. Robert J. Moon*
  • 1961: Dr. Clyde Hill*
    Morris Stephens*
  • 1960: Dr. William E. Smith*
  • 1959: Dr. Roy Ellis*
  • 1958: Frances Hamilton*
    Brig. Gen. Ralph Snavely*
  • 1957: Finis Engleman*
    Dr. Dorothy Martin Simon*
  • 1956: Hubert Wheeler*

*deceased

Volunteer of the Year

  • 2016: John Brinkmann, Springfield, MO
  • 2009: Lebanon Alumni Chapter, Lebanon, MO

Bears of Excellence

  • 2016: James K. Bass, Houston, TX
  • 2016: Michael A. Fulton, Bridgeton, MO
  • 2016: Leland L. Gannaway, Springfield, MO
  • 2016: Audrey Kimes Garard, Springfield, MO
  • 2016: Donald D. Shook, Overland Park, KS
  • 2016: Cindy Wilson, Nyack, NY