Past Award Recipients

Outstanding Young Alumni Award

  • 2017: Dr. David Vinyard, ’07 & ’08
  • 2016: Lincoln Hough
  • 2014: Keela (Foughty) Davis
    Deidre Goodwin
  • 2013: Gloria Cohen Shomo
  • 2012: Shawn O’Neail
  • 2011: Andrea K. Bogart
  • 2010: David Foley
  • 2009: Daniel Adam Crumbliss
  • 2008: Kelli Wolf Moles
  • 2007: Dr. Dennis W. Smith, Jr.
  • 2006: John F. Eilermann, Jr.
  • 2005: Vijay Pillai
  • 2004: Marshall R. Krasser
  • 2003: Dr. Barry S. Arbuckle
    Kimberly George Carlos
  • 2002: Robin E. Melton
  • 2001: Dr. David W. Osborne
  • 2000: Denise Wells Fredrick
    Doug M. Pitt
  • 1999: Pam Hicks Holmes
    Bill Mueller, Jr.
  • 1998: Richard H. McClure
    Gary M. Tompkins
  • 1997: Sterling R. Macer, Jr.
  • 1996: Becky Geers Oakes
  • 1994: Charles H. Armstrong
    Dr. Kim Skeeters Finch
    Hon. Bob L. Holden
  • 1993: Gregory L. Curl
  • 1992: William J. Noonan, III
  • 1991: Michael H. Ingram
  • 1990: Gordon L. Kinne
  • 1988: Hon. Karen Mason See
  • 1987: Linda Dollar
  • 1985: Kathleen Turner

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • 2017: LTG Karen Dyson, ’80
  • 2013: General Frank Grass
  • 2012: Mary Jo Wynn, Ph.D.
  • 2010: Bill and Virginia Darr
  • 2008: William L. Rowe, Jr.
  • 2007: Kenneth E. Meyer
  • 2004: Dr. Arthur L. Mallory
  • 2003: Dr. Robert J. Huckshorn
  • 2002: Dr. M. O. Looney
  • 2001: Paul J. Connery
  • 2000: John Q. Hammons
  • 1999: Harold K. Bengsch

Alumni Award for Excellence in Public Affairs

  • 2017: Dr. Alanna Flath Bree, ’94
  • 2016: Steven F. McDonald
  • 2014: Dr. Cindy Baker
  • 2013: Judith Rowland
  • 2012: Greg Burris
  • 2011: Samuel L. Clifton
  • 2010: Jason Hackmann

Award of Appreciation

  • 2017: Greg Onstot
  • 2016: Julie A. Ebersold
  • 2014: Dr. Denny Pilant
  • 2013: Ivan Milton
  • 2012: Ronald Bottin
  • 2011: R.G. Amonker, Ph.D.
  • 2010: Karen Horny
  • 2009: Lawrence S. Shields
  • 2008: Dr. Donal J. Stanton
    Dr. Robert L. Trewatha
  • 2007: Dr. Nancy L. Curry
    John E. Patton*
  • 2006: Dr. Robert H. Bradley
    Dr. Russell M. Keeling
  • 2005: Bill Armstrong
    Dr. Wyman Grindstaff
    Louis Tooley
  • 2004: Dr. Kenneth W. Brown
    Mary Kay Hunter
    Dr. Donald D. Landon
    James E. Mentis
  • 2003: Dr. Vencil J. Bixler*
    Wilda F. Looney
    Donald R. Payton
    Patricia R. Pierce*
  • 2002: Maurice E. Edwards
    Robert M. Scott
    Dr. Peggy Stone Thomas
    Mildred D. Wilcox
  • 2001: Dr. Byrne D. Blackwood
    Dr. Mary Alice Cantrell
    Dr. Paul L. Redfearn, Jr.
  • 2000: Leo E. Huff*
    Dr. Mollie Autry Molnar
    Dr. Vernon E. Renner*
  • 1999: Dr. Tom A. Stombaugh*
    William J. Thomas
  • 1998: Dr. Ivan D. Calton*
    Dorothy F. Padron
  • 1997: Ilah M. Dixon*
    Dr. Robert K. Gilmore*
  • 1996: Dr. Violet Harrington Krischel*
    Dr. Holt V. Spicer
  • 1995: Dr. Duane G. Meyer*
    Howard R. Orms*
  • 1994: Aldo A. Sebben*
  • 1993: Neva Wiley Johnson
    Dr. Gerrit J. TenZythoff*
  • 1992: Dr. Max H. McCullough*
  • 1991: Dr. David Heinlein*
  • 1990: Dr. Richard Wilkinson*
  • 1989: Dr. L. Thomas Shiflett*
  • 1988: Wilfred Adler*
  • 1987: Dr. Grace Gardner*
  • 1986: Elizabeth A. Mills*
  • 1985: Dr. James R. Pollard*
  • 1984: Andrew J. McDonald*
    Dr. Leslie Irene Coger*
  • 1983: Dr. Mary Rose Sweeney*
  • 1982: Dr. Don L. Calame*
  • 1981: Florence Baker Bugg*
  • 1980: Dr. James C. Snapp*
  • 1979: Estle Funkhouser*
  • 1978: Dr. Efton R. Henderson*
    Marie Content Wise
  • 1977: James E. Bane*
    Margaret S. Crighton*
  • 1976: Laura Roman Dodd*
    Horatio M. Farrar*
  • 1975: Dr. O. P. Trentham*
    Dr. Oreen M. Ruedi*
  • 1974: Mareta Williams Pons*
    Dr. Glenn E. Karls*
  • 1973: Florence F. Compton*
    Dr. Donald H. Nicholson*
  • 1972: Dr. Richard E. Haswell*
    Iva M. Ray*
  • 1971: Esther M. Hennicke*
    Dora M. Hennicke*
  • 1970: Elda E. Robins*
    Jesse H. Collins*
  • 1969: N. Bertha Wells*
  • 1968: Floy T. Burgess*
    Dr. R. W. Martin*
  • 1967: Mayme Candler Hamilton*
    Dr. Walter O. Cralle*
  • 1966: Mary Adams Woods*
    Dr. Harry A. Wise*
  • 1965: Dr. Virginia J. Craig*
    James W. Shannon, Jr.*

*deceased

Outstanding Alumni Award

  • 2017: Dr. Margie Vandeven, ’90
  • 2016: Ron Richard
  • 2014: Monte Kuklenski
    Stan Lippelman
  • 2013: Barry Johnson
  • 2012: Barb Bowden
  • 2011: Larry D. Gragg, Ph.D
  • 2010: Arthur Hurtado
  • 2009: Kay Alden Nelson
  • 2008: Mary Asher Tearney
  • 2007: Edward D. Chapin
    David L. Lenox
    Alex N. Paradowski
  • 2006: Virginia L. Fry
    James C. Wachtman
  • 2005: Roy Green
    Beverly Miller
    Richard F. Young
  • 2004: James R. Bremer
    William E. Kirkman
    T. Edward Pinegar
  • 2003: Marla J. Calico
    Grant W. Lawson*
  • 2002: James E. Smith
    Brig. Gen. William A. West
  • 2001: James B. Anderson
    Terry W. Thompson
  • 2000: Hon. Roy D. Blunt
    William A. Lacy*
  • 1999: Ethel Farrell Curbow
    Thomas L. Black
  • 1998: W. Wayne Bischler
    Dr. Barbara D. Burns
  • 1997: James R. Craig
    Dr. Peggy Tuter Pearl
  • 1996: Dr. Jerry L. Atwood
    Dr. Jim D. Atwood
    Hon. John C. Holstein
  • 1995: William H. Darr
    John L. Harlin
    Maj. Gen. David E. White
    Dr. Mary Jo Wynn
  • 1994: Dr. Wanda R. Gray
    Marvin W. Ozley
    Dr. Bernice S. Warren*
  • 1993: Lt. Gen. John E. Miller
  • 1992: Nancy Maschino Dornan
    Lt. Gen. Neal T. Jaco
  • 1991: Dr. S. Gaylen Bradley
    Maj. Gen. Robert L. Gordon
  • 1990: Burl Henderson*
    John D. Whittington
  • 1989: R. Dwain Hammons
    Maj. Gen. Fred Marty
    Amanda Linkous Mahr*
  • 1988: James O. Glauser*
    William L. Rowe, Jr.
    Dr. C. William Young*
  • 1987: Dr. Harold D. McAninch
    William Tillotson
    Thomas Strong
  • 1986: Ray Forsythe*
    Ramona Frazier McQuery
  • 1985: Dr. David B. Kesterson
    Kenneth E. Meyer
    Winnie Faulkenberry Weber*
  • 1984: Woodrow W. Denney*
    David D. Glass
    Dr. Raymond W. Lansford
    Clyde W. McConnell*
    Robert B. Noble
    Gene H. Ruble
  • 1983: Dr. Lois Peterson Callahan*
    Don C. Dailey
    Dr. Joe E. Kuklenski, Jr.*
    Neil C. Wortley
  • 1982: Basil J. Boritzki*
    Dr. John E. Chapman*
    Dr. Horace C. Dudley*
    Dr. Quentin D. Ponder
    Champ M. Reese*
  • 1981: Dr. Harlan Bryant*
    Dr. William R. Cheek
    John Q. Hammons
    E. E. “Johnny” Johnson*
  • 1980: Dr. Bonnalie Oetting Campbell
    Dr. Arlene Crosby Mazzone
    Eugene T. Scafe*
    Dr. Ronald K. Wright
  • 1979: Paul R. Brackley
    Dr. Donald N. Dedmon
    Dr. Byron W. Hansford*
    Dr. J. L. Johnston*
    W. W. “Webb” Morris*
  • 1978: Hon. Don E. Burrell*
    Dr. Joe E. House*
    Ellis C. Rainey, Sr.*
  • 1977: Dr. Leon Billingsly*
    Dr. M. O. Looney
    Dr. Charles J. McClain*
    Dr. Donald D. Shook
  • 1976: Dr. Willard J. Graff*
    Blunt H. Martin*
    Admiral Max K. Morris
    Dr. Frederic St. Auby*
  • 1975: William G. Baker*
    Retha Stone Baker*
    Clarence C. Burnett*
    Ernest H. Newcomb*
  • 1974: Daisy Sifferman Cook*
    Dr. John L. Lounsbury*
    Dr. Lyle Owen*
    Raymond A. Young*
  • 1973: Dr. James R. Amos*
    Capt. Edward D. Estes
    Kate Frank*
    Dr. Jesse B. Johnson*
  • 1972: Dr. Kirk L. Denmark*
    Dr. Harry H. Knight*
    Dr. Glenn O. Turner
  • 1971: Maj. Gen. Warren K. Bennett*
    Dr. Charles K. Martin, Jr.*
    Dr. Edwin L. Martin*
  • 1970: Dr. Eugene E. Garbee*
    Dr. Frank L. Padgitt*
    Dr. Frederick M. Raubinger*
    Hon.  A. P. Stone, Jr.*
  • 1969: Howard A. Cowden*
    Dr. Herbert W. Schooling*
  • 1968: David R. Kennedy*
    Dr. Frank R. Kennedy*
    Dr. Hall Kennedy*
    Harold A. Kennedy
    Ralph E. Kennedy
  • 1967: Dr. Harold Haswell
  • 1966: Dr. Keith Baker*
    Dr. Everett Keith*
  • 1965: Hon. Jack A. Powell*
    Dr. Virginia Garton Young*
  • 1964: Hon. Marion T. Bennett*
  • 1963: Dr. Arthur Smith*
  • 1962: Dr. Charles C. Killingsworth*
    Dr. Robert J. Moon*
  • 1961: Dr. Clyde Hill*
    Morris Stephens*
  • 1960: Dr. William E. Smith*
  • 1959: Dr. Roy Ellis*
  • 1958: Frances Hamilton*
    Brig. Gen. Ralph Snavely*
  • 1957: Finis Engleman*
    Dr. Dorothy Martin Simon*
  • 1956: Hubert Wheeler*

*deceased

Volunteer of the Year

  • 2017: Darr College of Agriculture Alumni Committee
  • 2016: John Brinkmann
  • 2009: Lebanon Alumni Chapter

Bears of Excellence

  • 2017: Jennifer Fitzmaurice,’96
    Dr. B. Cecile Reynaud, ’75
    John Wanamaker,’83
    Capt. Rafiel Warfield, ’04

  • 2016: James K. Bass
  • 2016: Michael A. Fulton
  • 2016: Leland L. Gannaway
  • 2016: Audrey Kimes Garard
  • 2016: Donald D. Shook
  • 2016: Cindy Wilson